News Archive

New Telkom ADSL checker and updated Exchange Enablements

Telkom have released a new ADSL checker which provides an up-to-date account of exchange availability [1]. As the new checker is more closely aligned with their internal availability engine the hope is that it will be possible to provide a better representation of exchange enablement.

Unsurprisingly the new exchange enablements have had an impact on the provincial statistics, these changes are detailed in the tables below. The greatest percentage change was in Kwazulu Natal where there was a 400% increase in exchanges offering a 10Mbps service. Gauteng received the most amount of newly enabled exchanges with 34; taking the total of 10Mbps enabled exchanges to an enviable 58 (out of 334).

- The Team
[1] Telkom ADSL Checker

Change in ADSL Exchanges

Region Reported pre 2011/05/26 Reported post 2011/05/26 Change (%) Change (Total)
Eastern Cape1041040.00%0
Free State55550.00%0
Gauteng2752770.73%2
Kwazulu Natal1641640.00%0
Limpopo46460.00%0
Mpumalanga74740.00%0
North West59590.00%0
Northern Cape33356.06%2
Western Cape2092090.00%0
National101910230.39%4

Change in 10Mbps Enabled Exchanges

Region Reported pre 2011/05/26 Reported post 2011/05/26 Change (%) Change (Total)
Eastern Cape61183.33%5
Free State2350.00%1
Gauteng2458141.67%34
Kwazulu Natal210400.00%8
Limpopo12100.00%1
Mpumalanga01n/a1
North West000.00%0
Northern Cape110.00%0
Western Cape151713.33%2
National51103101.96%52
Posted 2011-05-26 21:44:43 by Ian Saunders
 
Back to news archive